FDRC Banner
Email a friend
Print This Page
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

  1. Privacy Policy Statement
    We pledge to meet fully recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO"). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

  2. Data collection and use
    Personal data is collected from our website visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include names, e-mail addresses and other contact details.
    1. The information you provide in the "Contact Us" section is used by us to respond to your enquiries, comments or suggestions. The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent, unless such use is permitted or required by law.
    2. Personal data collected from “subscribe latest news” is used by us to send you copies of the requested information and to compile statistics of our subscribers. The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.
    3. When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made as a "hit", which may show your domain name server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected. The "hit" information allows us to compile statistics about the number and types of visitors to our website.

  3. Retention and accuracy
    We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

  4. Security
    All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website. Access is limited to authorised personnel within the Financial Dispute Resolution Centre only. The transmission of any information online is not secured by encryption.

  5. Access and correction
    If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us, you may do so in writing addressed to the Data Protection Officer, the Financial Dispute Resolution Centre, Unit 3701-04, 37/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong. Please note that all data access requests should be made using the form specified by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data which is accessible from the following link: "Data Access Request Form".

 

 

Top Go to Top